By Colorado Criminal Defense Lawyer – Attorney – H. Michael Steinberg
[…] (I) Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or
(II) Performs any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself, herself, or another or to injure or defraud another.
(2) Criminal impersonation is a class 6 felony.
(3) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, using false or fictitious personal identifying information, as defined in section 18-5-901 (13), shall constitute the assumption of a false or fictitious identity or capacity.
Analyzing Section 18-5-113(1) begins with an understanding of the twp pronged requirement of this crime :
Prong (1) – The mental state of knowingly “assuming a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in that identity or capacity…
Prong (2) – The doing of any act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit or injure or defraud another.
Where a defendant’s knowing use of a false or fictitious identity or capacity with the intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself or another person or to injure or defraud another person and that benefit to avoid arrest by the police on an outstanding warrant – the crime can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.